Invent

Contact us or connect at

  • Twitter
  • Twitter
  • Yotube

Employer Sponsorship subclass 457 visa


Selecting the right Australian working visa can be time-consuming and difficult. To help determine the right visa for you;

The 457 Visa is one of the most popular Australian working visas and has a strict application process, which is only available to specific migration candidates.

If you would like to take the opportunity to live and work in Australia for as long as you can, you should consider applying for the Employer Sponsored 457 Visa. The Temporary Business (Long Stay) Visa – Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457 Visa) is a visa for Australian employers to sponsor skilled migrants to work in Australia.

This visa involves a three stage process. First the employer will need to be approved as a sponsor. Second, the visa applicant must be nominated and be approved for the position. Then the visa is granted.

The visa holders are required to remain with the sponsoring employer in the nominated position unless a new sponsorship is sought. This visa may provide a platform for the visa holder to apply for permanent residency.

Subclass 457 – Business (Long Stay) visa – Standard Business Sponsorship

With this visa you can:

As an employee, you must meet all the following requirements:

The application is dependent on the sponsor, the position and the employee meeting eligibility criteria. Secondary applicants can be included in the application, however the employer must undertake the same obligations. The applicant can be either onshore or offshore when the application is lodged and/or granted but this depends on if the employer is Australian or based offshore. If the applicant was onshore when the visa application was made, generally they have review rights; otherwise there are no review rights for the applicant. The employer, however, has review rights irrelevant of whether the visa was lodged onshore or offshore.

From 14 September 2009, all primary Subclass 457 visa applicants who are sponsored by a Standard Business Sponsor must demonstrate that they have English language proficiency that is equivalent to an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test score of at least 5 in each of the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening.  Prior to 14 September 2009, applicants required an average test score of at least 5 across the four test components.

Where the nominated occupation requires a higher level of English (equivalent to IELTS test score of more than 5 in each of the four test components) because it forms part of that occupation’s registration, licensing or membership requirement, the visa applicant must have at least the standard of English language proficiency required for the grant of that registration, licence or membership.

Australia requires 457 visa applicants to have the skills required for their nominated positions. Where necessary for safety or to prevent fraud, Australia will undertake more extensive skills assessments to confirm skills claimed by applicants.

Australia requires formal skills assessments of some trade occupations. This arrangement commenced on 1 July 2009 and will be extended as capacities are increased.

Contact Morgan Jensen Migration for more information about determining your suitability for the the 457 Visa.


Twitter

Contact us!

Contact Kristie Morgan, Managing Director – Morgan Jensen Migration

  • user_white By Appointment: 350 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000.
  • user_white By Appointment: 55 Grey Street Traralgon VIC 3844.
  • speech_white Tel. +61 3 8601 1133
  • speech_white Mob. +61 417 537 688
  • mail_white E-mail (Migration): helpdesk@morganjensen.com.au
  • skype_white mjmigration

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Subscribe today and get the latest news from Morgan Jensen, includes tips and advice for migrating to Australia as well as our latest job offerings available.


Proudly a member of:

Scroll to top
Job listings powered by the CATS Applicant Tracking System - ©2010 CATS Software, Inc.